Fact Sheet

(A systematic approach for quality based educational innovation devised by Team of Active Edupreneurs [TAE] for the purpose of quality enhancement in public education to be implemented at Shree Bhavani Vidyapeeth Secondary [Public]School of Parbat, Phalebas, Nepal)

Background

The QEdLab initiative of Shree Bhawani Vidyapeeth Secondary School (BVSS) is envisioned to the Montessori philosophy for Basic education development and is strongly dedicated to creating a unique, student- oriented learning environment and helping families nurture respectful, responsible, and resourceful children.

Our QEdLab induced environment fosters a love of learning and helps our children reach their fullest potential at their own unique pace. We at the QEdLab equipped Montessori and Pre- Primary unit of BVSS strive to educate the whole child as an individual and to inspire him/ her to be caring, socially responsible participants both in their community and in the world in general.

Founded this year, the Montessori and Pre- Primary Unit under QEdLab approach of BVSS is a non- profit, private education institution for pre-school and elementary children ages 3-10. It has a dedicated staff of 5 persons. The total enrollment combined capacity in the Pre-primary wing is 100 students. Our Montessori and Primary wing has a team of excellent staff and authentic comprehensive Montessori curriculum to implement.

This initiative is led by the Principal of the school as focal person and under guidance of School Management committee(SMC) and smooth conduction of planning, implementation and monitoring & evaluation by Team of Active Edupreneurs (TAE). The details of the TAE core members is given in Section 8.

Geo- physical location of Phalebas

Phalebas- is located in the middle part of the Parbat district, 15 km south of the district headquarters, Kushma Township with its combined population of 15000 including three constituent Village Development Committee- Khanigoan, Devisthanand Mudikuwa with very diverse ethnicity of all creeds and faith.

 

 
Center map

Existing School Infrastructures in a nutshell

The school owns abundant resources of land in its premises where relevant infrastructures can be constructed in the future.

  • 2 hectares of land for school
  • 3 hectares of land beyond school premises for agroforestry enterprises
  • 4 academic units, 1 computer unit, 1 library building, 1 school office, 1 preprimary section
  • Toilets: Gentlemen-1, Ladies-1
  • Drinking water facility: 5000 liter underground concrete tank
  • Sports: Table- Tennis Concrete Board-1; Volleyball court-1; Basketball court-1; Football ground-1;

History

Historically speaking, the school started as Saraswoti Bhasha Pathshalla, at the Rana Regime which later on developed into the present day High School by 1953 A.D. As per the prevailing School Act and Regulations, the school was transformed in to a complete high school system, comprising all School levels such as Primary level, Lower Secondary Level, Secondary Level and High Secondary level in subsequent years.

Proudly speaking, BVSS is the first school in Parbat District of its kind to continue its service during its glorious history spanning all the way from 1940 A.D. The school boasts of its highly academic alumni, most of them serving the nation from very high profile positions. Statistically speaking, more than 3500 of its ex-students have passed School Leaving Certificate (SLC) from this school and hundreds of them have built their successful careers around the world.

The school has brought tremendous changes in the community, not only in terms of education, but also in awareness, dignity, and social pride. It has shaped up the whole community in terms of physical development and academic and professional upliftment. It has identified the whole Phalebas area with the dignity of Center of Excellence in education and overall development.

Present Day Challenges and steps for strategic solutions

Despite its glorious history, it has been facing numerous challenges in the present days such as the declining rate in primary school level enrollment, ever-rising student dropout rate and a degradation in overall quality in public education.

Potential reasons for all these challenges could be pointed out as following:

  • Private schools alternatively offer better quality education to well-off family children of the society whose parents could afford for high- priced education.
  • The attraction of ever-appealing English medium curriculum and instruction which is severely lacked at the Public School such as Shree Bhawani Vidyapeeth at Phalebas.
  • Private schools apply technology-friendly, interactive mode of education, giving the parents of their school children a perception that private schooling is far better than the Public schooling in terms of overall delivery, performance and quality in education.

Steps for strategic solutions

To address with most of these issues, problems and challenges Shree Bhawani Vidyapeeth Secondary School has been facing in the present days, some strategic initiatives must be implemented as early as possible. Having realized this fact, some decisive steps have been formulated known as QEdLab approach. The Pre-Primary and Primary wings will be converted into English medium. It is good omen that the Ministry of Education is also encouraging public schools to conduct classes with curriculum and content in English medium for the days to come.

Modality of the proposed plan

The modality of the proposed plan for first three years would go as following

  • Year One:
    • Conducting Montessori based Pre-School up to Grade-3
      • Play Group and Nursery (Play group PLUS)
      • Kindergarten PLUS
    • Primary Level (Grade-1, Grade-2, and Grade 3)
  • Year Two:
    • Upgrading English medium curriculum to Grade 4 and preparing for Grade 5
  • Year Three:
    • Upgrading English Medium Curriculum to Grade 5 and preparing for the rest of Basic Level School Education (Grade 6- Grade 8).

Strategic differences underlying between the prevailing public primary schooling and our proposed QEdLab, Montessori based primary schooling

ThemeECD
Playgroup PLUS and Kindergarten PLUS

Staff




Care takerCoordinator (Playgroup PLUS, Kindergarten PLUS, Grades1-3); Human resources as instiller.
AgeLess than 63-4: Playgroup PLUS
4-5: Kindergarten PLUS
Content Pedagogy ECD ManualECD Manual; Holistic education; Lighthouse Approach; International Children Development Programme ; Motherly education and ICT4E
MediumNepali, Basic literacy Basic learning to be propelled to the level of primary schooling
Staffing costGovernment Government ; Private; and Fund raising

Privilege
Text, Education Materials, Free EducationText, Complete Bag, Free and sustainable funding mechanism

How to achieve the goals?

All these goals will be achieved by strictly implementing QEdLab approach with the following tasks:

  • Hiring new, qualified, trained, experienced Coordinator and their supporting staff.
  • Building essential infrastructure such as school-buildings with properly furnished and well equipped classrooms, full of academic and teaching resources, well- fenced school premises with proper sports resources and playground
  • Training the existing in- service Primary School teachers in terms of better delivery, performance and quality in Teaching.

Learning from best practices, partnering with educationally innovative individuals, institutions and organizations

  1.  Lighthouse approach being promoted by networks of Early Childhood Education Center (ECEC)
  2.  ICDP being promoted by ECEC
  3.  Poudel, A. B. (2016). Journeying into Motherly Mathematics Education: A Muse Towards Transformation. (Unpublished M Phil. thesis). School ofEducation, Kathmandu University, Nepal. In partnership with Teach For Nepal
  4.  ICT4E being developed and promoted by buildNepal

Getting inspired by the cross cutting, modern educational approaches and innovations from various partnering educational organizations and institutions, the BVSS- QEdLab approach has been overwhelmingly supported by the following:

  •  Holistic approach of education as practiced by Mother Castle School, Kathmandu (A Montessori based English medium Primary School)
  • International Child Development Program and Light House approach as practiced by Early Childhood Education Center (ECEC) and their international networks
  • Cross cutting approaches such as ICT4E (Information, communication and Technology for education); Motherly education; Volunteerism and Quality Circle
  • Sustainability through agro-forestry in school land along with community forestry in coordination with Department of Forestry and private sectors.
  • Gladstone Academy for quality assurance in education in a school- setting.
  • Teachers Pool will be developed from existing students of Higher education of the school through stipend basis.

Financial sustainability

For the purpose of introducing new Montessori- based teaching system in the Pre-Primary and Primary wing of BVSS, the school will remain free of all costs at the initial year (2017- 2018 School calendar) for the purpose of its initial promotion and public support.

Effective from next year (2018-2019 School calendar), the school will collect nominal donations for conducting its academic and allied services from the student’s parents. No fees will be collected on profit basis, but with the purpose of covering the incurred overall individual students’ expenditure basis (per child educational expenditure: PCEE) which will be comprised of various factors such as unit operation cost involving Teachers and Staff salaries, other overhead costs, meal prices, transportation costs, stationaries, library usage, sports resources costs, utilities, multimedia based teaching resources unit costs, human resource development trainings and other promotional costs.

These approaches and efforts will be gradually implemented for the subsequent classes and level beyond Grade-5 up to Grade 8 (Basic Level Education in Public Schooling) in the next phase, ultimately to Grade XII in the end of the Public Schooling system in the subsequent years.

Agro- forestry based plantation is being planned along with Beekeeping for generating income to the school and also for providing livelihood opportunities to disadvantages communities.

Funding PackagesParticularsAmount in NRSAmount in USD $
Package ABuilding and Classroom painting2000001835
Package BPlayground143000013119
Package CToilet10000009174
Package DKitchen, cafeteria and Cook4725004335
Package EFurniture4574004196
Package FFurnishing102600941
Package GHuman Resources207500019037
Package HEducation materials and ICT4E11555009702
Total 689300063239